Changes to Huntsville Transit Effective December 15, 2023: Please be advised that a new stop location will be added to Huntsville's Transit route and will effect the Westbound Schedule. Please review the new schedule below, the new stop location at Laketree Residences and Fairyview Drive. 

Public transit bus

The Town of Huntsville operates a public transit service that includes two buses which:

  • Are wheelchair-accessible
  • Offer next stop automated announcer system
  • Operate on a route schedule or by pick-up location with 24 hours notice of request
  • Offer courtesy and priority seating for passengers with a disability
  • Have a courtesy seating area for seniors, expectant mothers, adults travelling with infants/small children or any other customer who may benefit from a seat near the front of the bus

Hours of operation

  • Scheduled transit - Weekdays from 8am-6pm
  • Scheduled transit - Saturdays from 10am-6pm
  • Modified transit - Weekdays from 8am-5pm. Please call 24 hours ahead to arrange pickup location: (705) 788-8118

Support Person

Accessibility for Ontarians with Disability Act (AODA) rules for travelling with support persons apply to both conventional and specialized transportation providers. The support person rides for free for riders who require an attendant while riding on conventional or specialized transportation.

Schedule (until December 14)

Eastbound route

Eastbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall, Huntsville Public Library and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

1

Bickley Country Dr./Lindgren Rd. W

8:00

10:00

12:00

2:00

4:00

2

MTO Building

8:03

10:03

12:03

2:03

4:03

3

Legion Manor

8:05

10:05

12:05

2:05

4:05

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

8:06

10:06

12:06

2:06

4:06

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

8:08

10:08

12:08

2:08

4:08

6

Town Line / Beechwood

8:10

10:10

12:10

2:10

4:10

7

Brunel Seniors

8:12

10:12

12:12

2:12

4:12

8

Canada Summit Centre

8:14

10:14

12:14

2:14

4:14

9

Legion

8:16

10:16

12:16

2:16

4:16

10

Library

8:17

10:17

12:17

2:17

4:17

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

8:18

10:18

12:18

2:18

4:18

12

Centre St. / HPS

8:20

10:20

12:20

2:20

4:20

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

8:22

10:22

12:22

2:22

4:22

14 - (Call-in only)

Muskoka Traditions

8:23

10:23

12:23

2:23

4:23

15

Independent Grocers

8:25

10:25

12:25

2:25

4:25

16

Wal-Mart

8:27

10:27

12:27

2:27

4:27

17(Call-in only)

Glen-Cliffe

8:28

10:28

12:28

2:28

4:28

18 - (Call-in only)

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:29

10:28

12:29

2:29

4:29

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:32

10:32

12:32

2:32

4:32

20 - (Call-in only)

Sabrina Park Drive

8:35

10:35

12:35

2:35

4:35

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:37

10:37

12:37

2:37

4:37

22

Meadow Park

8:39

10:39

12:39

2:39

4:39

23

Huntsville Place Mall

8:41

10:41

12:41

2:41

4:41

24

Hospital (see Westbound Route)

8:44

10:44

12:44

2:44

4:44

Westbound route

Westbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall, Huntsville Public Library and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

24

Hospital

8:47

10:47

12:47

2:47

4:47

25

Huntsville Place Mall

8:49

10:49

12:49

2:49

4:49

23

Meadow Park

8:51

10:51

12:51

2:51

4:51

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:53

10:53

12:53

2:53

4:53

20 - (Call-in only)

Sabrina Park Drive

8:55

10:55

12:55

2:55

4:55

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:57

10:57

12:57

2:57

4:57

18 - (Call-in only)

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:58

10:58

12:58

2:58

4:58

17 - (Call-in only)

Glen-Cliffe

8:59

10:59

12:59

2:59

4:59

16

Wal-Mart

9:03

11:03

1:03

3:03

5:03

15

Independent Grocers

9:05

11:05

1:05

3:05

5:05

14 - (Call-in only)

Muskoka Traditions

9:07

11:07

1:07

3:07

5:07

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

9:09

11:09

1:09

3:09

5:09

12

Centre St. / HPS

9:10

11:10

1:10

3:10

5:10

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

9:12

11:12

1:12

3:12

5:12

10

Library

9:14

11:14

1:14

3:14

5:14

9

Legion

9:16

11:16

1:16

3:16

5:16

8

Canada Summit Centre

9:18

11:18

1:18

3:18

5:18

7

Brunel Seniors

9:20

11:20

1:20

3:20

5:20

6

Town Line / Beechwood

9:23

11:23

1:23

3:23

5:23

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

9:25

11:25

1:25

3:25

5:25

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

9:27

11:27

1:27

3:27

5:27

3

Legion Manor

9:29

11:29

1:29

3:29

5:29

2

MTO Building

9:30

11:30

1:30

3:30

5:30

1

Bickley Ford

9:31

11:31

1:31

3:31

5:31

 NEW Westbound Schedule  (starting December 15)

New Laketree Residences / Fairyview Drive Transit Stop - Effective December 15, 2023

map of new Lake Tree Bus stop location

New Westbound Route

Westbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall, Huntsville Public Library and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

24

Hospital

8:47

10:47

12:47

2:47

4:47

25

Laketree Residence

8:51

10:51 12:51 2:51 4:51

23

Huntsville Place Mall

8:53

10:53

12:53

2:53

4:53

22

Meadow Park

8:55

10:55

12:55

2:55

4:55

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:57

10:57

12:57

2:57

4:57

20 - (Call-in only)

Sabrina Park Drive

8:59

10:59

12:59

2:59

4:59

19

West Road/Pine Glen

9:01

11:01

1:01

3:01

5:01

18 - (Call-in only)

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

9:02

11:02

1:02

3:02

5:02

17 - (Call-in only)

Glen-Cliffe

9:03

11:03

1:03

3:03

5:03

16

Wal-Mart

9:07

11:07

1:07

3:07

5:07

15

Independent Grocers

9:09

11:09

1:09

3:09

5:09

14 - (Call-in only)

Muskoka Traditions

9:11

11:11

1:11

3:11

5:11

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

9:13

11:13

1:13

3:13

5:13

12

Centre St. / HPS

9:14

11:14

1:14

3:14

5:14

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

9:16

11:16

1:16

3:16

5:16

10

Library

9:18

11:18

1:18

3:18

5:18

9

Legion

9:20

11:20

1:20

3:20

5:20

8

Canada Summit Centre

9:22

11:22

1:22

3:22

5:22

7

Brunel Seniors

9:24

11:24

1:24

3:24

5:24

6

Town Line / Beechwood

9:27

11:27

1:27

3:27

5:27

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

9:29

11:29

1:29

3:29

5:29

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

9:31

11:31

1:31

3:31

5:31

3

Legion Manor

9:33

11:33

1:33

3:33

5:33

2

MTO Building

9:34

11:34

1:34

3:34

5:34

1

Bickley Ford

9:35

11:35

1:35

3:35

5:35

Muskoka transit web map

Discover the new Muskoka Transit Web Map. Zoom in and out to view Huntsville Transit routes and Hwy 11 Corridor Bus route and pickup locations.

Fares and passes

Passes are available for purchase at the Huntsville Public Library or at Town Hall. Please note we do not issue refunds on bus passes.

Preschool rates

  • Rides for free alongside of paying adult

Student rates

  • Single Ride: $1.25
  • 10 Ticket Ride Pass (plus one free ride): $12.50
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use): $26.00
  • HHS World of Work Class (as defined by Huntsville High School): $83.00

Adult rates

  • Single Ride: $2.50
  • 10 Ticket Ride Pass (plus one free ride): $25.00
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use): $55.00

The District of Muskoka Specialized Transportation Fund (STF)

The Specialized Transportation Fund (STF) can assist people who need financial support for transportation and who do not have access to public transportation services. 

Other transportation

  • Ontario Northland bus station at 60 Station road, with passenger pickup on Main St. W south of Station Rd.
  • Corridor 11 Bus runs on weekdays between Huntsville and Orillia, with several stops along Highway 11
  • Muskoka Airport operated by the District of Muskoka is located at 1011 Airport Road, Gravenhurst
  • Taxi, limo and bus services in the area, check the local directory listings (sorry, no UBER)
  • Boat from one lake to the next and access downtown Huntsville as you are touring through
  • Muskoka Seniors is a volunteer group that provides transportation services for seniors in Huntsville and Lake of Bays including rides to medical appointments (local or long-distance locations) and to various activities. Advance notice is required. Fees are based on distance travelled.

For cyclists

  • Bicycle racks at Town facilities and some local parks/beaches
  • Share the road markings in town to note road sharing for vehicular traffic and cyclists
  • Please do not cycle on Town sidewalks, as outlined in the skateboard and bicycle by-law

Plans and studies