Public transit bus

The Town of Huntsville operates a public transit service that includes two buses which:

  • Are wheelchair-accessible
  • Offer next stop automated announcer system
  • Operate on a route schedule or by pick-up location with 24 hours notice of request
  • Offer courtesy and priority seating for passengers with a disability
  • Have a courtesy seating area for seniors, expectant mothers, adults travelling with infants/small children or any other customer who may benefit from a seat near the front of the bus

Precautionary measures:

  • In order for appropriate social distancing to occur, only 6 riders shall be permitted on Huntsville Transit at any time. This may result in riders needing to be prepared to be flexible on boarding times
  • Until further notice, fares will not be charged and riders will not be required to swipe their transit pass 
  • Daily and frequent touch points will be sanitized

Riders, please:

  • Wear a mask or face coverings (required) 
  • Sanitize hands upon boarding, utilizing the provided hand sanitizer or your own supply
  • Practice physical distancing and attempt to spread out while riding, in an effort to protect and the driver
  • Stay home if feeling unwell, please do not board the Huntsville Transit or Huntsville mobility vehicles until you are well again

Hours of operation

  • Scheduled transit - Weekdays from 8am-6pm
  • Scheduled transit - Saturdays from 10am-6pm
  • Modified transit - Weekdays from 8am-5pm. Please call 24 hours ahead to arrange pickup location: (705) 788-8118

Schedule

Eastbound route

Eastbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

F

1

Bickley Country Dr./Lindgren Rd. W

8:00

10:00

12:00

2:00

4:00

5:30

2

MTO Building

8:03

10:02

12:02

2:02

4:02

5:32

3

Legion Manor

8:04

10:04

12:04

2:04

4:04

5:34

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

8:05

10:05

12:05

2:05

4:05

5:35

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

8:06

10:06

12:06

2:06

4:06

5:36

6

Town Line / Beechwood

8:09

10:09

12:09

2:09

4:09

5:39

7

Brunel Seniors

8:11

10:11

12:11

2:11

4:11

5:41

8

Canada Summit Centre

8:12

10:12

12:12

2:12

4:12

5:42

9

Legion

8:13

10:13

12:13

2:13

4:13

5:43

10

Library

8:15

10:15

12:15

2:15

4:15

5:45

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

8:16

10:16

12:16

2:16

4:16

5:46

12

Centre St. / HPS

8:17

10:17

12:17

2:17

4:17

5:47

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

8:18

10:18

12:18

2:18

4:18

5:18

14

Muskoka Traditions

8:20

10:20

12:20

2:20

4:20

5:50

15

Independent Grocers

8:22

10:22

12:22

2:22

4:22

5:52

16

Wal-Mart

8:23

10:23

12:23

2:23

4:23

5:53

17

Glen-Cliffe

8:28

10:28

12:28

2:28

4:28

5:58

18

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:29

10:29

12:29

2:29

4:29

5:59

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:32

10:32

12:32

2:32

4:32

6:02

20

Sabrina Park Drive

8:35

10:35

12:35

2:35

4:35

6:05

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:36

10:36

12:36

2:36

4:36

6:06

22

Mens Shelter

8:37

10:37

12:37

2:37

4:37

6:07

23

Meadow Park

8:38

10:38

12:38

2:38

4:38

6:08

24

Huntsville Place Mall

8:39

10:39

12:39

2:39

4:39

6:09

25

Hospital (see Westbound Route)

8:45

10:45

12:45

2:45

4:45

6:15

Westbound route

Westbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

F

25

Hospital (see Westbound Route)

8:45

10:45

12:45

2:45

4:45

6:15

24

Huntsville Place Mall

8:49

10:49

12:49

2:49

4:49

6:19

23

Meadow Park

8:50

10:50

12:50

2:50

4:50

6:20

22

Mens Shelter

8:51

10:51

12:51

2:51

4:51

6:21

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:52

10:52

12:52

2:52

4:52

6:22

20

Sabrina Park Drive

8:53

10:53

12:53

2:53

4:53

6:23

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:54

10:54

12:54

2:54

4:54

6:24

18

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:55

10:55

12:55

2:55

4:55

6:25

17

Glen-Cliffe

8:56

10:56

12:56

2:56

4:56

6:26

16

Wal-Mart

9:03

11:03

1:03

3:03

5:03

6:33

15

Independent Grocers

9:05

11:05

1:05

3:05

5:05

6:35

14

Muskoka Traditions

9:07

11:07

1:07

3:07

5:07

6:37

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

9:08

11:08

1:08

3:08

5:08

6:38

12

Centre St. / HPS

9:10

11:10

1:10

3:10

5:10

6:40

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

9:11

11:11

1:11

3:11

5:11

6:41

10

Library

9:13

11:13

1:13

3:13

5:13

6:43

9

Legion

9:14

11:14

1:14

3:14

5:14

6:44

8

Canada Summit Centre

9:17

11:17

1:17

3:17

5:17

6:47

7

Brunel Seniors

9:18

11:18

1:18

3:18

5:18

6:48

6

Town Line / Beechwood

9:19

11:19

1:19

3:19

5:19

6:49

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

9:21

11:21

1:21

3:21

5:21

6:51

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

9:22

11:22

1:22

3:22

5:22

6:52

3

Legion Manor

9:23

11:23

1:23

3:23

5:23

6:53

2

MTO Building

9:25

11:25

1:25

3:25

5:25

6:55

1

Bickley Country Dr./Lindgren Rd. W

9:30

11:30

1:30

3:30

5:30

7:00

Muskoka transit web map

Discover the new Muskoka Transit Web Map. Zoom in and out to view Huntsville Transit routes and Hwy 11 Corridor Bus route and pickup locations. 

Fares and passes

Passes are available for purchase on the bus or at Town Hall

Preschool rates

  • Rides for free alongside of paying adult

Student rates

  • Single Ride $1.00
  • 10 Ride Pass (plus one free ride) $10.00
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use) $25.00

Adult rates

  • Single Ride $2.25
  • 10 Ride Pass (plus one free ride) $22.50
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use) $52.50

Please note we do not issue refunds on bus passes.

Other transportation

For cyclists

  • Bicycle racks at Town facilities and some local parks/beaches
  • Share the road markings in town to note road sharing for vehicular traffic and cyclists
  • Please do not cycle on Town sidewalks, as outlined in the skateboard and bicycle by-law

Plans and studies