Public transit bus

The Town of Huntsville operates a public transit service that includes two buses which:

  • Are wheelchair-accessible
  • Offer next stop automated announcer system
  • Operate on a route schedule or by pick-up location with 24 hours notice of request
  • Offer courtesy and priority seating for passengers with a disability
  • Have a courtesy seating area for seniors, expectant mothers, adults travelling with infants/small children or any other customer who may benefit from a seat near the front of the bus

Transit hours

  • Monday to Friday 8:00 am to 7:00 pm - Excluding Statutory Holidays
  • Saturdays 10:00 am to 5:30 pm

  

 

Map and schedule

Eastbound route

Full eastbound route map (select map layers and click Transit Bus to select map route)

Eastbound route schedule at a glance

Schedules are also available at Town Hall and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

F

1

Bickley Country Dr./Lindgren Rd. W

8:00

10:00

12:00

2:00

4:00

5:30

2

MTO Building

8:03

10:02

12:02

2:02

4:02

5:32

3

Legion Manor

8:04

10:04

12:04

2:04

4:04

5:34

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

8:05

10:05

12:05

2:05

4:05

5:35

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

8:06

10:06

12:06

2:06

4:06

5:36

6

Town Line / Beechwood

8:09

10:09

12:09

2:09

4:09

5:39

7

Brunel Seniors

8:11

10:11

12:11

2:11

4:11

5:41

8

Canada Summit Centre

8:12

10:12

12:12

2:12

4:12

5:42

9

Legion

8:13

10:13

12:13

2:13

4:13

5:43

10

Library

8:15

10:15

12:15

2:15

4:15

5:45

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

8:16

10:16

12:16

2:16

4:16

5:46

12

Centre St. / HPS

8:17

10:17

12:17

2:17

4:17

5:47

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

8:18

10:18

12:18

2:18

4:18

5:18

14

Muskoka Traditions

8:20

10:20

12:20

2:20

4:20

5:50

15

Independent Grocers

8:22

10:22

12:22

2:22

4:22

5:52

16

Wal-Mart

8:23

10:23

12:23

2:23

4:23

5:53

17

Glen-Cliffe

8:28

10:28

12:28

2:28

4:28

5:58

18

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:29

10:29

12:29

2:29

4:29

5:59

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:32

10:32

12:32

2:32

4:32

6:02

20

Sabrina Park Drive

8:35

10:35

12:35

2:35

4:35

6:05

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:36

10:36

12:36

2:36

4:36

6:06

22

Mens Shelter

8:37

10:37

12:37

2:37

4:37

6:07

23

Meadow Park

8:38

10:38

12:38

2:38

4:38

6:08

24

Huntsville Place Mall

8:39

10:39

12:39

2:39

4:39

6:09

25

Hospital (see Westbound Route)

8:45

10:45

12:45

2:45

4:45

6:15

Westbound route

Full westbound route map (select map layers and click Transit Bus to select map route)

Westbound route schedule

Schedules are also available at Town Hall and on the transit bus.

Start at the top of the column & read down

Bus stop

A

B

C

D

E

F

25

Hospital (see Westbound Route)

8:45

10:45

12:45

2:45

4:45

6:15

24

Huntsville Place Mall

8:49

10:49

12:49

2:49

4:49

6:19

23

Meadow Park

8:50

10:50

12:50

2:50

4:50

6:20

22

Mens Shelter

8:51

10:51

12:51

2:51

4:51

6:21

21

Chaffey / Cann St.

8:52

10:52

12:52

2:52

4:52

6:22

20

Sabrina Park Drive

8:53

10:53

12:53

2:53

4:53

6:23

19

West Road/Pine Glen

8:54

10:54

12:54

2:54

4:54

6:24

18

Skateboard Park (July & August only)

8:55

10:55

12:55

2:55

4:55

6:25

17

Glen-Cliffe

8:56

10:56

12:56

2:56

4:56

6:26

16

Wal-Mart

9:03

11:03

1:03

3:03

5:03

6:33

15

Independent Grocers

9:05

11:05

1:05

3:05

5:05

6:35

14

Muskoka Traditions

9:07

11:07

1:07

3:07

5:07

6:37

13

Centre St. / West Rd.

9:08

11:08

1:08

3:08

5:08

6:38

12

Centre St. / HPS

9:10

11:10

1:10

3:10

5:10

6:40

11

Town Hall / Civic Centre

9:11

11:11

1:11

3:11

5:11

6:41

10

Library

9:13

11:13

1:13

3:13

5:13

6:43

9

Legion

9:14

11:14

1:14

3:14

5:14

6:44

8

Canada Summit Centre

9:17

11:17

1:17

3:17

5:17

6:47

7

Brunel Seniors

9:18

11:18

1:18

3:18

5:18

6:48

6

Town Line / Beechwood

9:19

11:19

1:19

3:19

5:19

6:49

5

Lorne St. at Florence St.

9:21

11:21

1:21

3:21

5:21

6:51

4

Main St. W at Wilmott St.

9:22

11:22

1:22

3:22

5:22

6:52

3

Legion Manor

9:23

11:23

1:23

3:23

5:23

6:53

2

MTO Building

9:25

11:25

1:25

3:25

5:25

6:55

1

Bickley Country Dr./Lindgren Rd. W

9:30

11:30

1:30

3:30

5:30

7:00

Fares and passes

Passes are available for purchase on the bus or at Town Hall

Preschool rates

  • Rides for free alongside of paying adult

Student rates

  • Single Ride $1.00
  • 10 Ride Pass (plus one free ride) $10.00
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use) $25.00

Adult rates

  • Single Ride $2.25
  • 10 Ride Pass (plus one free ride) $22.50
  • Monthly Pass (expires one month after first use) $52.50

Please note we do not issue refunds on bus passes.

Other transportation

For cyclists

  • Bicycle racks at Town facilities and some local parks/beaches
  • Share the road markings in town to note road sharing for vehicular traffic and cyclists
  • Please do not cycle on Town sidewalks, as outlined in the skateboard and bicycle by-law

Plans and studies