News and Notices

Posted On Tuesday, August 11, 2020

(HUNTSVILLE, ON) The Town of Huntsville has been notified by the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit that a swimming advisory has been issued for Port Sydney Beach effective August 11, 2020. Port Sydney swim lessons will be relocated to Hutcheson Beach at regular scheduled times. Registered participants will be contacted by Aquatics.
An advisory is a warning to swimmers but it is not a beach closure. During an advisory, a beach is posted with warning signs when the water...

Read More...

Posted On Friday, August 07, 2020

Please note that all Final property tax bills have been mailed for the 2020 tax year, with a due date of August 31, 2020.
If you have not received your bill, please contact our finance department  as soon as possible.
Council has waived penalty on both the Interim and Final installment amounts until September 30, 2020.
Interest on previous year tax arrears will continue to be calculated regularly.
More information about property taxes can be found on the...

Read More...

Posted On Wednesday, August 05, 2020

(HUNTSVILLE, ON) Town of Huntsville staff and Council are looking for public feedback on the draft Discharge of Firearms Bylaw. To review the components of the draft bylaw, provide feedback or ask a question, residents are asked to visit myhuntsville.ca .
Public feedback will be collected until 4:00pm on Friday September 4, 2020. Public opinion will help to inform the report to be presented to General Committee and Council.
-30-
For more information, please contact:...

Read More...

Posted On Tuesday, August 04, 2020

Community Paramedics in Muskoka continue to conduct testing for COVID-19 if you are COVID Asymptomatic... 
Read full details of media release, at  www.muskoka.on.ca

Read More...

Posted On Friday, July 31, 2020

(HUNTSVILLE, ON) The Town of Huntsville has been notified by the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit that the swim advisory has been lifted for Port Sydney Beach as of July 31, 2020. Port Sydney swim lessons will resume at Port Sydney Beach as scheduled. Registered participants will be contacted by Aquatics.
For information on beach water testing and beach water quality visit Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit’s website at www.simcoemuskokahealth.org for details...

Read More...